CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818785

Mr. Patrick Curley
Redwood Plastics Corporation
D-7, 4018 N.E. 112th Avenue
Vancouver, WA 98682

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Methylenebis(2-chloroaniline) (CAS # 101-14-4) from Canada

Dear Mr. Curley:

In your letter dated January 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4,4-Methylenebis(2-chloroaniline) will be 2921.59.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: 4,4'-Methylenebis(2-chloroaniline). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division